Key Visa Requirements

  1. The U.S. company must be affiliated to the home country company through ownership.
  2. You must have worked in the home country company as a manager or executive for at least one year in the last three and have a similar position in the U.S. company.
  3. The U.S. company must have already been established or purchase
  4. The home country company must continue to operate in your absence.
  5. If the U.S. business is newly established, the L-1 visa will be issued for one year only, at the end of which a renewal application must be made.
  6. When applying for your initial L-1 visa for a new business, you do not need many employees. However, at renewal, one year later, you normally must show a substantially larger operation. Otherwise the renewal may not be granted.
  7. Under legislation approved in 2002, a dependent spouse (on an L-2 visa) can apply for work authorization through USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) once he or she arrives in the United States.

Green Cards

To obtain a Green Card as a Multinational Manager, many of the requirements are similar to those of an L-1. You must demonstrate that both the home country and U.S. businesses are reasonably substantial. A previous L-1 visa is no guarantee, however, of a Green Card. It is hard to get an application approved where either business is very small. If the E-2 visa would be more advantageous, for example because of the longer initial approval period, choose an E-2 initially and apply for the Green Card later when your U.S. business has grown.

For more information about L-1:

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/l-1a-intracompany-transferee-executive-or-manager